Anthropic's Amended IPO Filing Explained: $17.0B Quarter, $895.4B Compute Bill, 15% Margin and Who Keeps Control
On November 2, 2026, Anthropic filed Amendment No. 1 to its S-1 for a Nasdaq listing under the ticker ANT. It adds Q3 2026 results: $17.0 billion of revenue, more than 11,900 customers paying $100K+, $895.4 billion of committed compute spend, a 15% adjusted operating margin, a $23.3 billion net loss and a share structure that keeps 50.1% of the vote with the founders.

What Anthropic filed on November 2, 2026
On November 2, 2026, Anthropic, PBC filed Amendment No. 1 to its Form S-1 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. This updated version of the IPO prospectus it first filed on October 26 adds results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and much more detail on its compute commitments. Anthropic has applied to list its Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker "ANT", with Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley first among the underwriters. The company describes the filing on its newsroom, and CNBC and The Verge have covered the numbers. This page is the long-form briefing behind the BSH Technologies Instagram carousel.

Revenue: $17.0 billion in one quarter
Anthropic reported $17.0 billion of revenue for Q3 2026, more than 12 times the same quarter a year earlier. For the nine months to September 30, revenue was $33.2 billion, up from $2.5 billion in the first nine months of 2025, a year-over-year growth rate of 1,206% according to the filing. Growth is still very fast but slowing: Q3 revenue was about 47% above Q2, after Q2 grew about 144% on Q1 (CNBC's calculation). The prospectus calls this "the fastest enterprise adoption of any technology in history" and plots revenue against Claude releases from 2023 onward.


Customers: 11,900+ paying $100K a year
Anthropic counts more than 11,900 customers paying at least $100,000 over the trailing 12 months, up from about 950 a year earlier. More than 1,900 pay $1 million or more and about 250 pay $10 million or more. Most of that revenue comes from businesses using Claude through the API, Claude Code and enterprise plans, sold directly and through cloud marketplaces. We covered the pricing side of that push in our piece on the Claude Haiku 5.5 price cut.

The compute bill: $895.4 billion committed
The biggest new number is the bill. Anthropic says it has purchase commitments and leases that have not yet started, with aggregate committed spend of about $895.4 billion, "substantially all" of it for compute and infrastructure. About $447.5 billion is expected before December 31, 2030 and almost all the rest between 2031 and 2045; about $69.8 billion is due in the 12 months after September 30, 2026. Compute and infrastructure expenses rose $14.4 billion, or 329%, in the first nine months of 2026. Anthropic trains and serves Claude on several chip families: AWS Trainium, Google TPUs, and NVIDIA and AMD GPUs. For more on the Trainium side, see our explainer on AWS TorchNeuron and native PyTorch on Trainium.
The filing argues the spend is getting more efficient: in-period revenue per dollar of compute and infrastructure expense went from about 0.40x in Q1 2025 to 1.72x in Q3 2026, a gain of more than 4x.

Margins and losses
On Anthropic's adjusted measure, the business is now profitable at the operating level: adjusted operating margin was 15% in Q3 2026, up from (221)% in Q1 2025. Under GAAP the operating margin was still (3)%, and the Q3 net loss was $23.3 billion. Most of that loss is not cash: it includes a $21.9 billion change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs, which rises as the company's valuation rises. The nine-month net loss was about $104 billion, of which about $94 billion came from those fair-value changes.
As of September 30, Anthropic had raised a total of $141.1 billion and held $95.6 billion in cash and cash equivalents plus $36.3 billion of short-term investments.

The catch: who controls Anthropic after the IPO
Buying ANT shares will not buy much say. Anthropic is a Delaware public benefit corporation with five share classes:
- Class A: the shares sold in the IPO, with one vote each.
- Class N: held mainly by strategic business partners, with economic rights but no general voting rights.
- Class F: a single share held by a Founder LLC whose members are the seven co-founders, including Dario and Daniela Amodei. It carries 50.1% of total voting power on general matters, including electing non-Class T directors, and has no economic rights.
- Class T: one share held by the Long-Term Benefit Trust, which elects the Class T directors, a majority of the board.
- Class E: a special class authorised at listing; none will be outstanding immediately after the offering.
The prospectus also still leaves the most important IPO blanks empty: the price range, the number of shares and the delivery date. Until those are filled in and the SEC declares the registration effective, no shares can be sold. Reports put the roadshow around the week of November 9, but Anthropic has not confirmed a date. The risk factors run to more than 90 pages.
Why it matters
This is the first time a frontier AI lab has opened its books in this much detail. The picture is a business with extraordinary revenue growth and now positive adjusted margins, tied to a compute bill nearly 27 times its latest quarterly revenue and a governance structure built so the founders and the Trust keep control. For how Anthropic thinks about AI and the job market, see our write-up on Anthropic's employment report on junior hiring and agent hours. For its product direction, read Claude Duet, the proactive agent. For the rival frontier race, see Google's Gemini 4 Carbon.
Sources
Frequently asked questions
When is the Anthropic IPO?
No date has been set. Anthropic filed its S-1 on October 26, 2026 and Amendment No. 1 on November 2, 2026, but the price range and share count are still blank. Shares can be sold only after the SEC declares the registration effective. Reports point to a roadshow around the week of November 9, which Anthropic has not confirmed.
What will Anthropic's ticker be?
Anthropic has applied to list its Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol ANT. Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley are listed first among the underwriters.
How much revenue does Anthropic make?
Anthropic reported $17.0 billion of revenue for Q3 2026, more than 12 times a year earlier, and $33.2 billion for the first nine months of 2026, up from $2.5 billion in the same period of 2025.
Is Anthropic profitable?
On an adjusted basis, its operating margin was 15% in Q3 2026. On a GAAP basis the operating margin was (3)% and the Q3 net loss was $23.3 billion, including a $21.9 billion non-cash change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs.
What is the $895.4 billion commitment?
It is Anthropic's aggregate committed spend under purchase commitments and leases that have not yet started, substantially all for compute and infrastructure. About $447.5 billion is expected before the end of 2030, the rest mostly between 2031 and 2045, and about $69.8 billion is due within 12 months of September 30, 2026.
Who controls Anthropic after the IPO?
A single Class F share held by a Founder LLC of the seven co-founders carries 50.1% of total voting power on general matters, and the Long-Term Benefit Trust's Class T share elects a majority of the board. Public Class A shares have one vote each.
From the blog
View all posts
DeepSeek's Super-agent Design Explained: Router, Workers, Event Triggers, the Cloud Split and the Catch
On November 1, 2026, the DeepSeek Harness team published "Exploring Super-agent Design", a blueprint for one always-on agent that works across chat, GitHub, email and CI, plus an MIT-licensed research prototype called dsh-superagent. Here is how the Router and Worker layers, event triggers, the cloud/state/machine split and the Watchdog fit together, what DeepSeek's tests showed and what is still unsolved.

Apple Intelligence Is Coming to China With Alibaba's Qwen: Features, iOS 27.3 Dates, iPhones and the Catch
On October 31, 2026, Apple confirmed that the first Apple Intelligence features are coming to iPhone users in mainland China, with Alibaba's Qwen built into Siri, Writing Tools and Visual Intelligence. Testing starts November 4 in the iOS developer beta and the public launch comes with iOS 27.3 in December. Here is every feature, how the Qwen hand-off works, which iPhones qualify and what is still missing.